Premium CBD. 100% Natural. Vegan.
Shopping Cart

Liquorice root – Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

General information / Trivia:

  • Liquorice is the commonly known name for the plant Glycyrrhiza glabra. 
  • Extracts made from the root of the plant are used for liquorice (confectionery), medical drugs, and skincare ingredients
  • In traditional Ayurveda medicine, it was used to treat several diseases 
  • Today, liquorice root is used to treat gastritis, coughing and skin inflammation

     

    Effects on Skin:

    • Anti-inflammatory 
    • Sebum regulating

     

    Scientific facts:

    Liquorice root contains several active compounds. The best known anti-inflammatory compound of liquorice root is glycyrrhizic acid. It can also reduce irritation, itching, and skin redness

    The compound glabridin is particularly known for it depigmentation effects.

    Studies showed that the flavonoid licochalcone A is able to reduce erythema in rosacea patients. 

    Additionally, liquorice root inhibits excessive sebum release through the sebaceous glands. Sebum is an oily/way substance that is produced by the body’s sebaceous glands. It is made up of fatty acids, sugar, waxes and other natural chemicals. It moisturizes and protects the skin. When the body produces excessive sebum, a plug may form. Bacteria can cultivate under the plug, causing inflammations and breakouts.

     

    Links to studies:

    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/9870547/ 

    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/30690691/ 

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3795865/ 

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7168306/