Lupine – Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Lupinus Albus Seed Extract
General information / Trivia:
- Lupine (Lupinus) is a traditional plant that originates from the Mediterranean region.
- The plant’s origins are believed to be in ancient Greek, from where it spread to the Roman Empire and Egypt.
- The seeds of the plant can be used as flour and foods when bitter compounds are eliminated.
- The seed coat of Lupine contains the active ingredient Lupeol, which is nowadays used as a skincare ingredient. It is known for it’s anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
- The active ingredient COLLAGENEER® primarily contains Lupeol which is mixed with sunflower oil and α-Tocopherol
Effects on Skin:
- Increases skin firmness
- Reduces looseness of the chin line
- Facial contour seems more defined
Type I Collagen is a Protein-fiber; it is the most common protein in the connective tissue. It gives the skin firmness, flexibility and elasticity.
Lupeol, the main active ingredient in White Lupine, was shown to strongly stimulate the formation and release of type I collagen in fibroblasts through overexpression of the collagen Ia1-gene.
Additionally, it strengthens the extracellular matrix of the skin, which contains too little type I collagen due to aging or injuries (e.g. inflammation).